Travel | Japan Visa Requirements for Filipino Passport Holders

Travel has been a "dose for sanity" to me. An acute change of environment is a brain stimulant for me - just like coffee! Also, just like some lyrics from a song, "all my senses come to life"! Though my travel adventure isn't about a love story but it is a chance to indulge another culture, experience a way of living and taste sumptuous food. Also, traveling makes me fulfill my dreams of visiting a place, especially, Japan! Yes, for an ASEAN like me, going to this country is one in the bucket list. There are four (4) seasons in this country and surely, different colors and hues will be experienced each season. Yet and yet, before coming to this country, do not forget to accomplish your visa (oh yeah, third world country problem...lol). However, it is not that difficult to get one visa, for now; just be sure to have the complete requirements processed through an accredited agency. So, Filipinos wanting to visit Japan, as tourist, should prepare the following:
1) Completely filled out Visa Application Form in A4 paper.
2) One (1) Japan Visa passport photo, WHITE background, glued at the application form.
3) Valid passport at least six (6) months before the travel.
4) Detailed daily itinerary in Japan from ARRIVAL to DEPARTURE date.
5) Original Bank Certificate
6) Original and photocopy of your latest BIR Form 2316 or the Income Tax Return (ITR), original copy will be returned

First time travelers to Japan will have additional requirements to comply, to wit:
1) Original Birth Certificate issued by the Philippine Statistics Authority (formerly known as National Statistics Office) within one year
2) Original Marriage Certificate issued by the Philippine Statistics Authority within a year (if applicable)

For students/minors traveling to Japan, additional requirement will have to be submitted, to wit:
1) Photocopy of School ID.

Tip: Retired or senior citizen will not need to comply the ITR. If one lacks a requirement, a letter addressed to the embassy should be attached and submitted for the visa processing.

Usually, you will be advised that your visa will be available within 7 working days. Good thing that I got mine within two (2) days after submission of requirements. I have paid also nine hundred pesos (P900.00) for the visa with its processing. It should be noted that the visa processing payment by agencies may differ in cost.

After getting your visa, get ready for a luxurious visit to Japan!

My stories from Japan will be posted here in my avenue, www.ten7avenue.com. I hope you will share your stories, too!


No comments:

Post a Comment